NY A85008 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Trish Dwyer D.J. Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 21488 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton woven pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dwyer: In your letter dated June 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 6M170, is a pair of men's 100% cotton plaid woven pants. The item features a waist band with a button closure and a zippered fly, slash side pockets, buttoned back pockets and hemmed leg bottoms. Style 6M160 is identical to style 6M170, except for a pleated front. The applicable subheading for styles 6M170 and 6M160 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 6M170 and 6M160 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division