PD A84993 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A84993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. William A. Harding Maurice Pincoffs Company, Inc. 2040 North Loop West P.O. Box 920919 Houston, TX 77292-0919 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene bag from India. Dear Mr. Harding: In your letter dated June 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sack is made of 100 percent polypropylene strip and measures approximately 17 by 32 inches. It will be for the conveyance of bulk groceries and similar merchandise. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene sack will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like...Other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The sack falls within textile category designation 669. As a product of India this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area