PD A84987 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:I11 A84987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Astra Galins CYRK Incorporated 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from various countries. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style CHG-02, is a man's henley shirt of 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The garment features a buttoned front placket, long hemmed sleves and a hemmed bottom. The garment buttons left over right. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, men's. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Peru are subject to visa requirements only. Products of Saipan and Honduras are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia