NY A84981 July 10, 1996 CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A84981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of Safety Scissors from Italy Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated May 8, 1996 (received June 19, 1996 by this office) you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The W.E. Bassett Company, Derby, CT. The articles to be imported are safety scissors packed for retail on a blister card. The scissors are 3 1/2 inches long and have blunted points. They can be used to cut infants' nails or nose hair. The applicable subheading for the safety scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... other. The duty rate will be 8.6 cents each plus 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division