NY A84977 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Harold Dichter Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc. 99 Hudson Street New York, NY 10013-2896 RE: The tariff classification of cap seals and printed labels from Taiwan and Japan. Dear Mr. Dichter: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of Halpak Plastics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the cap seals and printed labels were submitted with your letter. All are composed of plastics. The printed labels contain product information, and are imported in the form of lay-flat tubing. The cap seals are circular and are designed to be heat sealed over the mouth of a container to prevent tampering. The applicable subheading for the cap seals will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed labels will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. You also requested a ruling on plastic film. Before we can issue a ruling for the film, we need to know the type of polymer (i.e., polypropylene, polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, etc.) of which the film is composed. If the film is composed of polyvinyl chloride, please include the modulus of elasticity in pounds per square inch. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division