NY A84969 JULY 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of shortalls from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #71096844, is a pair of 100% cotton, unisex shortalls. The item is woven and features adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise bib front, and a three metal button closure at the sides. The garment also has two front chest patch pockets, two rear patch pockets, two front slash pockets below the waist, and hemmed leg openings. You state that the shortalls will be imported in sizes 2-3, 4-5, 6-6X, 7-8, 10-12, 14, and 16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shortalls, Style #71096844, will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The shortalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division