NY A84956 July 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Monsanto Company 800 N. Lindbergh Blvd. St Louis, MO 63167 RE: The tariff classification of Therminol 59 from Brazil. Dear Mr. Pey: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Therminol 59 which you have stated will be used as a thermal heating fluid. The product has the following chemical composition: Diphenyl Ethane CAS 3888-98-1 15-25% Diethyldiphenyl Ethane CAS 68398-19-6 15-25% Ethyldiphenyl Ethane CAS 64800-83-5 35-40% Other Mixed Isomers 10-20% The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division