NY A84954 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A84954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000 Mr. Kevin McGonigle Goebel of North America Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 10 Pennington, NJ 08534-0010 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany. Dear Mr. McGonigle: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you indicate that the figurines are of earthenware and are the work of the sculptor Helmut Fischer. Previous information submitted indicates that the above named artist qualifies as a professional sculptor for Customs purposes. The price list submitted identifies the items as Model No. 10 428 20, Model No. 10 429 10, Model No. 10 431 12, Model No. 10 432 16 and Model No. 10 434 17 and shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each. The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The duty rate will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division