PD A84946 July 17, 1996 CLA-2-58:NEW:TCB 1:H13 A84946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5810.91.0020 Ms. R. Beltran Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc. 100 Oceangate Ave, P-200 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered cotton fabric from China. Dear Ms. Beltran: In your letter dated June 18, 1996, on behalf of Springs Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an embroidered fabric with 104 warp ends and 94 filing picks per square inch. The fabric weighs 135 grams per square meter. The fabric would be imported approximately 108 inches wide on rolls as per phone conservation with Mr. Dewey Todd of Spring Industries. The fabric is described as 100 percent cotton trim with non-directional floral embroidery. The applicable subheading for the embroidered pieces where the ground fabric is 100 percent cotton by weight will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 9.9% percent ad valorem. The embroidered cotton fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark