NY A84906 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A84906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Paul C. Gentzke Fritz Companies, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza, Suite 315 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a water treatment unit from England Dear Mr. Gentzke: In your letter dated June 5, 1996 on behalf of 1158461 Ontario Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Limefighter (models LF15, LF22 and LFH) is used to control the build up and formation of hard scale on heating surfaces, pipes, showers, etc.. Permanent ceramic magnets create magnetic fields through which the water passes. The magnetic fields modify the hard water crystals so as to diminish their ability to form into a solid, hard scale. This process requires no chemicals. As nothing is added to the water, the water passing through the Limefighter is safe to drink. There is no change in taste or smell. The standard Limefighter with its ABS plastic construction is designed for cold water. The LFH Hot Water Limefighter should be used wherever there is a risk of hot water coming into contact with the unit. This model is constructed in copper with an outer sleeve of ABS plastic. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Fuelsava. Submitted literature indicates model is suitable for use with gas or oil. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to the principal use of the Fuelsava. The applicable subheading for the Limefighter (models LF15, LF22 and LFH) will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division