NY A84877 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, Tenn. 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of a TV/VCR combination chassis from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your resubmitted letter dated June 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sharp Manufacturing Corporation of America. This issue concerns the importation of a TV/VCR combination chassis under part number DSTEU9054FMVO. The chassis will be imported in two versions, one with a tuner and the other without. The finished product will be a color television with a VCR combined in one cabinet. Your letter states that both versions will not contain all the parts specified in additional U.S. headnote 10 of chapter 85 Harmonized Tariff Schedules. The applicable subheading for both versions to be imported will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division