NY A84876 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A84876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.10.1000 Ms. Regina Iannelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of non-applicator tampons for feminine sanitary protection, from England. Dear Ms. Iannelli: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, on behalf of Tambrands, Palmer, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples consist of a tampons composed of 100% cotton wadding. The tampons measures about 2" long and 1/2" in diameter. Each tampon contains an applicator string measuring about 5" in length. The tampons are each individually wrapped in cellophane. The applicable subheading for the tampons will be 5601.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tampons, ... and similar sanitary articles, of wadding, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division