NY A84864 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A84864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.80.4040 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a pocket telescope and case from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a pocket telescope and vinyl plastic carrying case. The telescope's barrel is composed of plastic. The pocket telescope measures approximately 4 1/4 inches long and telescopes to approximately 9 1/2 inches long. The applicable subheading for the pocket telescope and case will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other instruments: Optical telescopes... other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division