PD A84859 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit shirt of man-made fibers from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style PP 145495 is a woman's 100% polyester polar fleece shirt constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The hip length garment features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; long sleeves with cuffs; a chest pocket; and deep side vents. The edges of the collar, frontal opening, pocket, vents and bottom are not sewn and appear to have been finishing with pinking shears. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, women's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem. Style PP 145495 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston