PD A84858 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A84858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven nightgown from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. located at 9 West 57th Street, New York, NY. The sample submitted, style number PP 143998, is a woman's nightgown constructed from a 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment has long sleeves and is below the knee in length. There is a partial front opening secured by three buttons. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. As a product of China and Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport