PD A84856 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Patrick Gallagher Gallagher Transport International, Inc. P.O. Box 55488 Portland, Oregon 97238-5488 RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber novelty backpack bag from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gallagher: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, on behalf of International Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. The item is a novelty backpack bag with the appearance of a toy penguin. The outer surface of the bag is of a plush man-made fiber textile material. Approximate width and length of the bag are 10x12 inches, respectively. The applicable subheading for the backpack bag will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The backpack bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport