NY A84852 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A84852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Dan Balsiger Angelique Imports, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 909 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Mr. Balsiger: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request was destroyed during laboratory analysis. Style 778-046 T-Grey is a shirt which you state is constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 polyester corduroy woven fabric. Our lab analysis indicates that the composition of the pile is 82.8 percent cotton and 17.2 percent polyester. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division