NY A84846 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A84846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0010 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JN1023 is a nightgown with a bodice constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric and a skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester georgette woven fabric. The nightgown features adjustable spaghetti straps, an embroidered bodice and a mesh back panel. The body of the garment is slightly flared. The nightgown extends to the ankle. Style JN1088 consists of two garments, a teddy and a robe, constructed from 100 percent polyester woven charmeuse fabric. The teddy features a slightly v'd neckline in front and a deep v neckline in the back, adjustable spaghetti straps, a three snap lined crotch, and lace inserts on the chest and above the leg openings on the sides. The teddy has ruffles at the sides and layers of fabric in the rear which would interfere with the drape of outerwear garments and thus renders the teddy unsuitable for use as underwear. The robe extends to the upper thigh and features an unsecured full front opening, full short sleeves and lace overlays at the shoulders. The robe is also trimmed with lace. The applicable subheading for style JN1023 and the teddy of style JN1088 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the robe of style JN1088 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The nightgown and teddy fall within textile category designation 651 and the robe falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division