PD A84845 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:EP I25 A84845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Michael J. McGarty General Manager 2781 West McNab Road Pompano Beach, Florida 33069 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Guatemala Dear Mr. McGarty: In your letter dated June 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first garment, Style 962/2962, is a women's hooded jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a full front seven button opening, long sleeves without cuffs and a drawstring at the bottom of the garment. There are two front patch pockets below the waist. The second garment, Style 930/2930/6930, is a women's hooded jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar, a hood with a drawstring closure, drop shoulder long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized bottom with drawstring closure. The garment has two side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ARTHUR A.E. PITTS Port Director El Paso, Texas