. NY A84797 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A84797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.9000 Mr. William J. Casey Akcros Chemicals America 500 Jersey Avenue P.O. Box 638 New Brunswick, NJ 08903 RE: The tariff classification of Interlite ZP-6001 and Interlite-6059 from Japan. Dear Mr. Casey: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as heat stabilizers for PVC plastics. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division