NY A84782 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A84782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of cookware sets from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two cookware sets. SKU No. X9977, Vendor No. PT 493/TC703 contains a 2-piece pizza pan and a spatula. SKU No. F4252, Vendor No. PT 493/CC7017D contains 2 pots, 2 lids, two pans and a spatula. The cookingware is made of steel, painted on the exterior and coated on the interior with Xylan. The applicable subheading for the sets will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plate with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division