PD A84770 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-64:K:TC:C9:D23 A84770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.1430 Mr. Wilfred J. Gonzalez General Manager Trans-Union Customs Service 11941 South Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Germany. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 7, 1996 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cherokee Uniforms, a Division of Strategic Partners, Inc. You included a sample, no style number designated, and described it as a one piece plastic clog with holes along the sides and near the bottom. The shoe has an outer sole and upper of rubber/plastics molded into one piece. The shoe will be imported from Germany. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6402.99.1430, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics; other footwear; other; having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4(a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather); other; sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding; for men. The duty rate will be 4.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport