NY A84763 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A84763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of enameled cookware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of five cookware sets. SKU No. F8806, Vendor No. PT 406/YQ60314 contains an 8-inch, a 10-inch and a 12-inch frying pan and a stir fry pan. SKU No. F8726, Vendor No. PT 406/YQ63003 contains a 1-quart and a 2-quart saucepan with covers, an 8-inch and a 9 3/4-inch frying pan and a spatula. SKU No. F9026, Vendor No. PT 406/YQ60310 contains a 1 «-quart and a 2-quart saucepan with lids, a 5-quart dutch oven and a 9 1/2-inch frying pan. SKU No. F8739, Vendor No. PT 406/YQ60313 contains an 8-inch stir fry pan, an 8-inch, a 9 3/4-inch and a 12-inch frying pan and an 11-inch square griddle. SKU No. F8926, Vendor No. PT 406/YQ60307 contains an 8-inch, a 10-inch and a 12-inch frying pan. All of the cookware is made of enameled steel. The applicable subheading for the sets will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Cooking ware, which is the product of Taiwan may be subject to dumping duties. We suggest that, before importing, you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division