NY A84757 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A84757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Mr. Lawrence Lee UPN Technologies (USA) Corporation 396 Broadway Suite 1000 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of semi-finished automotive brake pads from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated June 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a gray, kidney-shaped block composed of the following materials - Phonel Rubber resins - 16% Cashew dust - 5% Rubber crum - 5% Barytes - 15% Graphite - 9% Steel fiber - 17% Iron Powder - 14% Wolastonite - 16% Aluminum - 3%. It measures 4 31/40" in height, 1 34/40" in width and 3/8" in depth. You state that the item will be manufactured by Shanghai UPN Special Material Co., Ltd. of Shanghai, China and Bao Ya Automobile Fittings Manufacture Co., Ltd. Of Jiangsu, China. You further state that the item will be imported through the Port of New York in a semi-finished condition and will be assembled in New York for resale to U.S. distributors and wholesalers. The applicable subheading for the semi-finished brake pads will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Brakes . . . : Other: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division File #272