NY A84751 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A84751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9010 Mr. Scott Ellsworth Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003-2841 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Ellsworth: In your letter dated June 13,1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a disposable coverall consisting of polypropylene non-woven fabric. The coverall is a general purpose garment and not specifically designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The garment is footed with a full front zippered opening, single seam construction, loose elasticized cuffs and a attached elasticized hood. Submitted advertising literature states the coveralls offer "general protection in an all purpose garment" and ideal for general industrial applications, etc.." The applicable subheading for the non-woven disposable coveralls will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division