PD A84671 July 8, 1996 CLA-2-59:C:O:D:H14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Mr. Andrew Lyons Chase Fabrics, Inc. 630 West 84 Street Hialeah, Florida 33014 RE: The tariff classification of flocked fabric from China Dear Mr. Lyons: In your letter dated June 10,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The intended import is made in China. The name of the manufacturer has not been identified in your letter. You have submitted a sample of the product which you call "flocked velvet". This fabric is not a genuine velvet. It is a flocked fabric composed of a woven textile base with a surface of textile flock. The flock is bonded to the base with an adhesive. The base or backing fabric is 65% polyester and 35% cotton and weighs approximately 3 ounces per square yard according to the information provided. You further state that the face is of nylon fiber and this portion weighs approximately 2.0 to 2.2 ounces per square yard. The product may be imported printed or in the greige state. The intended use in the United States is as upholstery fabric. The applicable subheading for the flocked fabric will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.6%. The flocked fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York