NY A84669 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A84669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Ms. Jeanne Seymour Automotive Electronic Control Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 1866 Anderson SC 29621 RE: The tariff classification of actuators from Germany Dear Ms. Seymour: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, on behalf of Bomoro, U.S., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an actuator for a car door latch, used for the power lock system to lock or unlock the latch. The actuator consists of a linear DC-motor. The Customs Laboratory reports that the motor is rated at less than 18.65 Watts. The applicable subheading for the actuator will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, of under 18.65 W, other, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division