NY A84660 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Lisa Loew Divatex Home Fashions, Inc. P.O. Box 1932 New York, NY 10025 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose throw from India. Dear Ms. Loew: In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted throw is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. As indicated in your letter this item will be imported in 50 x 60 inch and 60 x 72 inch sizes. Both sizes will have a 2 inch knotted fringe on all four sides. The submitted sample has multiple uses such as a throw, blanket, decorative accent to a room or a loose cover for furniture. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division