PD A84613 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-46:E15 A84613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client, Mayaka of Canada. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a bath mitt, the wash palm portion is composed of 100% loofah fibers, the back is 100% cotton knit, and the cuff is 100% nylon. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A84613 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR PHILADELPHIA PA 19106