PD A84598 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 5WD535 is a woman's vest of 98% wool/2% spandex knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The fully lined garment features a full frontal opening with zipper closure; a deep V-neck; double entry patch pockets below the waist with buttoned flaps and zippered tops; a hemmed bottom; and oversized armholes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5WD535 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston