PD A84596 July 16, 1996 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A84596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: This replaces the binding ruling letter issued to you under an incomplete number as PD 84596. The correct reference is PD A84596. We apologize for any inconvenience this might have caused. In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # P5WD194, is a women's cardigan composed of 98% wool 2% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeves, collar and patch pockets are composed of rib knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; waist length; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana