PD A84592 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-69:K:TC:A2:D08 A84592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, Il 60179 Re: The tariff classification of porcelain pencil angels from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as stock no. 97807, is an assortment of three porcelain angels. Each of the angels is pencil shaped and painted with gold wings and robes in pink, orange or green. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the three angels will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport Stingone/fdm 6/20/96 K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC K: Stingone Recupero Losche DeRobertis Mattina