PD A84552 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A84552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9005 Robert F. Kelley, President Living Designs Limited 1958 Raymond Drive Northbrook, Illinois 60062 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's textile headband from Mexico Dear Mr. Kelley: In your undated letter, received on June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's headband which you state is used to hold the hair in place while shampooing; applying makeup; etc. The headband is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven terry cloth fabric. The headband is approximately 3 « inches wide and is elasticized in the rear. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport