NY A84545 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:239 A84545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.9085 Mr. Harold Dichter Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc. 99Hudson St. New York, NY 10013-2896 RE: The tariff classification of Pigment - Bon Red 48:1 and Pigment - Bon Red 48:2 from Japan. Dear Mr. Dichter: In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment - Bon Red 48:1 and Pigment - Bon Red 48:2. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division