PD A84539 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton shirt excluded from heading 6206 from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 2013V is a woman's woven shirt of 100% cotton velveteen which extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with 6-button closure; a pointed collar; front and rear yokes; a 4-panel front; a 3-panel rear; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; onseam pockets at the waist; and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 2013V falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston