PD A84536 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A84536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven divided skirt from Thailand Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 011-1548, is a women's divided skirt composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt features a banded waistband; frontal opening with a zipper closure on the shorts like portion; a panel, attached along the right seam, which extends across the shorts section and buttons on the left side; a welt pocket on the panel and on the right hip in the rear; a hemmed bottom; and above the knee length. When worn, the leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...: divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana