PD A84527 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A84527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater- like cardigan from Singapore Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3803, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long hemmed sleeves, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles