NY A84515 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 A84515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Ken Lacy Kel International Customhouse Brokers 1838 El Camino Real # 222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a winelight/bottle stopper from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Wine Things Unlimited, Sonoma, CA. The subject item is described as a brass winelight/bottle stopper. It is open at both ends. The 2" cylindrical item is put into the opening of a wine bottle, with a wick that is put through the opening. It then is placed to the bottom of the bottle (full of oil) wherein a wick is lit to make a wine light. The stopper is made of brass. The applicable subheading for the winelight/bottle stopper will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, this product does not resemble the exemplars to the Explanatory Notes of 83.09. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division