NY A84513 July 03, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Laura Boyce/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a women's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, which you resubmitted on June 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number F466327SC, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, variable rib knit fabric. You submitted an orange sample and a white sample of style F466327SC. They are the same except for the colors. The outer surface of the pullovers measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullovers feature a round neckline and short sleeves. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garments are finished with stitching which has a ruffled appearance. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style F466327SC will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style F466327SC falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division