NY A84465 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A84465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.94.9090 Ms. Terry Pilant Carson Customs Brokers (USA), Inc. #1 - 14th Street, Unit 8 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of two meltblown nonwoven fabric pads for use in controlling oil and chemical spills, from Canada. Dear Ms. Pilant: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of Enviro Systems, Surrey, B.C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative sample pads were submitted. They both measure 19" x 17" (rectangular) and about 1/4" in thickness. One, referred to as "Universal Absorbent", is gray in color and is 99.7% polypropylene man-made fibers. The other, "Spill Tech Absorbent", and white in color, is of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. The products will be imported as pads of the submitted samples. These materials have been informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 384g/m2. Your letter or literature does not indicate the methods of construction of these materials, however, both appear to be manufactured by a meltblown process of nonwoven manufacture and are considered to be of staple fibers. Further, at approximately 2" intervals, the built up web is additionally spot bonded, but is not considered to be of thermal bonded construction. The applicable tariff provision for the two materials will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 150g/m2 ..., of staple fibers. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division