PD A84464 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A84464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9005 Noel J. Favro II Import Department Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc. Cargo Building 80 Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a textile ponytail holder from China Dear Mr. Favro: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jay-Gur Import, Incorporated. The submitted sample is a ponytail holder consisting of a small decorative bear attached to a 100 percent rubber elastic band which has been totally covered with 100 percent polyester knitted fabric. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 6117.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport