NY A84461 June 17, 1996 CLA-2:79:RR:NC:GI:113 A84461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a heart box from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 5,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is item number 008-966147, a heart-shaped container with hinged lid made of silver-plated zinc alloy. It will be used as a trinket or jewelry box in the home. The top of the box has a gold-toned bow, and the interior is lined with red velvet. The applicable subheading for the heart box will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division