NY A84458 July 02, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 4, 1996, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 152430 is a woman's chief weight man-made fiber sweater vest constructed from knit and woven fabric. The front panels are constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic, knit fabric. The rear panel and the decorative appliques, ribbons and bows that are sewn on the front panels are constructed from 59% rayon, 41% acetate, woven fabric. The knit fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full-front opening with a three-button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The bows cover the buttons in the placket area. You indicate the following information in your letter: KNIT WOVEN Weight 73% 37% Value 60% 40% Sur. Area 47% 53% The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front knit panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division