PD A84454 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A84454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 180-962741, is constructed of 98% cotton, 2% other black woven twill fabric. The vest has a shirt type collar, a full metal zipper frontal closure, oversized armholes, two heart shaped chest pockets and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style 180-962741 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois