NY A84411 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A84411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000; 6810.99.0000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of photograph frames from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three styles of photograph frames. Item number 008-966131 is a zinc alloy frame decorated with roses. It has a beveled glass face that will accommodate photographs measuring 4 inches by 6 inches. Item number 008-966247 is a triple heart frame made of zinc alloy. The three attached heart-shaped frames have a rose design, and measure approximately 2.5 inches by 2.5 inches each. The third frame, item number 008-966172, is a boxed set of three individual frames measuring approximately 1.5 inches by 2 inches each. The frames are painted gold and decorated with cherubs. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that these frames are composed of 49 percent polyresin, 21 percent calcium carbonate derived from natural stone, 20 percent talc, and 10 percent other material. You also indicated that these components are uniformly blended throughout the body of each frame. The applicable subheading for item numbers 008-966131 and 008-966247 will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 008-966172 will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced, other articles, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division