PD A84406 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-48:E15 A84406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pa. 19020 RE: The tariff classification of organizer/planner from China. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of style # 008-966032 and will be returned, as you requested. It is a tri-fold paper covered folder of paperboard, with a magnetic closure, measuring, in folded condition, 6 1/4" x 3 3/4" x 3/4". Contained within the folder, permanently glued to it, are a bound telephone/address book, a bound weekly planner, and a note pad. You refer to the sample as a cardboard/magnetic organizer and a "boxy agenda". The sample has a printed flower design on its cover. The applicable subheading for the planner/organizer will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A84406 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106