PD A84400 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit boiled wool vest to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The submitted sample, designated style number RB7626, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% boiled wool knit fabric. This sleeveless garment, which extends to the hips, features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a V-neckline, two side insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a metal zipper, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure