NY A84397 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style J4686AL01, is a man's lined woven shirt constructed of 46% acrylic, 30% polyester and 24% wool fibers. The garment features long sleeves with a one snap closure, a corduroy collar with a strip beneath it which, by means of a button closure, can fasten the top of the shirt, a full frontal opening secured with six metal snaps, two diagonal pockets at the waist with flaps and snaps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style J4686AL01, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style J4686AL01, falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division