NY A84391 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A84391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0080; 8537.10.9070 Mr. Kris Chapple Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO. 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance camera and controller from Japan. Dear Mr. Chapple: In your letter received on June 19, 1996, on behalf of Pentax Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The surveillance camera is model SC-V1. It is a combination closed circuit, CCD camera, and 35 mm film camera. A surveillance can be performed by watching a TV monitor connected to the camera. Photos of the surveillance can be taken either single frame or continuous exposure at a rate or two frames per second for a total of approximately 120 frames. The camera can operate without or with an optional controller. The controller adds additional features to the surveillance camera. The features are: an interval photography mode, a warning function (i.e. when the film runs out, any problem with the camera), an emergency power back-up in the event of power failure, a remaining film counter, and a power supply for up to three external devices such as a camera, monitor or video deck. The applicable subheading for the surveillance camera will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the controller will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for the control or distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division