PD A84334 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A84334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Rosalynn Barone Pacific Rim 917 West Spruce Avenue Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a women's pajama from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Barone: In your letter dated April 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Darbi & Company. The submitted sample, Style # A-207, is a women's pajama composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The pajama features camisole and tap pant styling. The upper portion of the pajama features spaghetti straps; v-shaped neckline; partial frontal opening with a five button and loop closure; binding around the upper portion of the garment and the opening; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom portion features an enclosed elasticized waistband; a hemmed bottom; and upper thigh length. The applicable subheading for the pajama will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's singlets,...nightdresses and pajamas...: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The pajama falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana